How Much Does an Indoor Grow Really Cost? Electricity, Equipment, and a Realistic Estimate Anbaukunde

How Much Does an Indoor Grow Really Cost? Electricity, Equipment, and a Realistic Estimate

23 October 2026

This expert guide gives you a realistic picture of the upfront costs, electricity bills, and ongoing expenses involved in indoor growing—complete with sample calculations, tables, checklists, and practical money-saving tips.

Introduction — What You Need to Know

The question “How much does an indoor grow cost?” is often answered far too superficially. In practice, it’s not enough to simply add up the prices of the lights, tent, and fans. If you want to calculate costs realistically, you need to distinguish between three categories:

  1. Initial Costs—that is, the one-time costs for equipment
  2. Running Costs—primarily electricity, but also water, fertilizer, filter wear and tear, and consumables
  3. Hidden costs—such as heat dissipation, dehumidification, replacement parts, measuring devices, substrate replacement, or yield losses due to poor planning

This is exactly where many hobby growers make their first mistake: They base their calculations on the price of a “starter kit,” but not with what is actually incurred on a day-to-day basis. A grow tent costing 400 to 700 euros sounds manageable at first. However, depending on lighting, operating time, room temperature, humidity, and target yield, the actual total costs per grow cycle can vary significantly.

From a biological and technical perspective, indoor cultivation is a controlled system. Plant growth isn’t magic—it’s the result of light energy, water, nutrients, gas exchange, and climate. Costs arise precisely where you have to artificially create or maintain these factors. The most expensive element is almost always electricity, because lighting, ventilation, and climate control run for many hours every day.

In this guide, you won’t find vague statements like “it depends,” but rather a structured, reliable cost analysis. You’ll learn:

Important: The actual costs depend heavily on the tent size, the light output, the daily runtime, the local climate, and your quality and yield requirements. A minimalist micro-grow doesn’t cost the same as a well-regulated 120 × 120 cm setup with a dehumidifier and powerful exhaust ventilation.

If you’re growing indoors, you shouldn’t ask, “How much does a lamp cost?”, but rather, “How much does a functioning system cost per cycle and per month?”

That’s exactly the perspective you’ll gain in the following section.

Basics (Scientific Background, Mechanisms)

To make sense of the costs, you need to understand why certain components are necessary in the first place and which biological processes they support.

1. Light as the Primary Cost Driver

Plants perform photosynthesis. In this process, light energy is used to build energy-rich organic compounds from water and carbon dioxide. In indoor growing, the lamp completely replaces the sun. That’s why it’s almost always the largest single item in electricity consumption.

What matters is not just the wattage, but the amount of photons that can be effectively utilized in the photosynthetically active spectrum. Modern LEDsystems operate significantly more efficiently than older NDL or MH lamps because they deliver more plant-usable light per watt and generate less waste heat.

In practical terms, this means:

2. Photoperiod and Daily Operating Time

Power consumption depends not only on wattage but also on the duration of operation.

Typical light cycles:

The formula is simple:

Electricity consumption (kWh) = Power (kW) × Operating time (h)

Example:

0.32 × 18 × 30 = 172.8 kWh per month

At an electricity rate of 0.30 €/kWh, that would be:

172.8 × 0.30 = 51.84 € per month just for the lamp

3. Heat, Transpiration, and Air Management

Plants release water through their leaves. This process is called transpiration. The stronger the light and the more vigorous the growth, the more water is released into the air. In a closed indoor space, this quickly leads to excessively high humidity. That’s why an indoor system almost always requires:

This is a common cost misconception: Many people only factor in the cost of lighting. In practice, however—especially in cool basements or damp apartments in older buildings—climate control can incur significant additional costs.

4. Biological Target Values Determine Technical Costs

Cannabis does not grow optimally under just any conditions. Typical target ranges are:

ParameterGrowthFloweringImpact on Costs
Temperature (lights on)24–28 °C22–27 °CToo cold = heating required; too warm = increased exhaust ventilation/cooling
Temperature (lights off)20–24 °C18–22 °CLarge fluctuations increase stress and the risk of mold
Relative humidity60–70% (young plants), 55–65% during growth40–50%, later 35–45%High humidity may require a dehumidifier
Soil pH6.2–6.86.2–6.8Incorrect pH reduces efficiency and causes follow-up costs
pH (Coco/Hydro)5.7–6.25.7–6.2Precise management requires more monitoring equipment

These values aren’t direct “costs,” but they influence what equipment you need and how long it must run.

5. Initial Costs vs. Operating Costs

An economically sound grow isn’t necessarily the one with the lowest initial costs. Cheap equipment often results in:

A real-world example:

A cheap 100-euro lamp with low efficiency can be more expensive in the long run than a 280-euro LED if, for the same yield, it consumes 30–40% more electricity or generates more heat that you then have to dissipate.

6. Cost per Gram Instead of Just Total Cost

Advanced growers consider not just the total cost, but the cost per gram produced. This makes more sense biologically and economically because a setup with slightly higher electricity costs can still be more efficient if it delivers significantly better yields.

Example:

So more electricity doesn’t automatically mean lower profitability.

Detection & Diagnosis (with specific signs, tables)

At first glance, this section may seem unusual because it deals with costs. In practice, however, detection and diagnosis are crucial: Many growers don’t realize until it’s too late that their setup was poorly planned from a cost perspective. The symptoms are often clearly recognizable.

Typical Signs That Your Indoor Grow Is More Expensive Than Necessary

Diagnostic Table: Where Are the Costs Really Coming From?

SymptomLikely CauseTypical Cost DriverPractical Diagnosis
Very high electricity costsLight is inefficient or oversizedLightingCheck wattage, document runtime, use an electricity meter
High temperature in the tentToo much waste heat, poor exhaust ventilation, warm roomVentilation/CoolingMeasure temperature with lights on; check exhaust airflow against tent volume
High humidity during floweringInsufficient air exchange, humid room, dense plant massDehumidification, ventilationMeasure RH in the morning/at night; evaluate leaf mass and watering volume
Poor yield despite high outputIncorrect lamp spacing, poor light distribution, unstable environmentInefficient energy useCheck PPFD/lux distribution, hotspots, leaf position, and internodes
Frequent equipment replacementCheap purchases, low-quality components, weak power suppliesReplacement procurementCompare operating noise, heat generation, warranty, and manufacturer quality
Unexpected Additional CostsLack of measurement technology, improper substrate managementConsumables and corrective measuresCheck pH/EC log, water analysis, and drainage behavior

Realistic Acquisition Costs by Setup Size

The following figures are rough but practical ranges for solid, non-luxury setups of usable quality.

Setup sizeTypical areaLED powerBasic purchaseSolid purchaseHigh-end purchase
Nano/Micro40×40 to 60×60 cm65–150 W250–450 €450–700 €700–1,000 €
Small80×80 cm150–250 W450–750 €700–1,100 €1,100–1,600 €
Medium100×100 cm250–350 W650–1,000 €950–1,500 €1,500–2,200 €
Larger120×120 cm350–500 W850–1,300 €1,300–2,000 €2,000–3,000 €

What Should Be Included in These Initial Costs

Often not included, but realistically necessary:

Typical Monthly Running Costs

Depending on your setup, monthly operating costs might look something like this:

Cost Item60×60 cm80×80 cm100×100 cm120×120 cm
Electricity (lamp)15–35 €25–50 €35–70 €50–100 €
Electricity (exhaust/recirculation fan)8–20 €10–25 €15–35 €20–45 €
Additional climate control equipment0–20 €0–30 €0–50 €0–80 €
Fertilizer/Substrate (proportional)10–25 €15–30 €20–40 €25–50 €
Filters/Wear and Tear (proportional)5–15 €5–20 €10–25 €10–30 €
Total (rough estimate)38–115 €55–155 €80–220 €105–305 €

These ranges already show that it’s not just the tent size that matters, but above all the room’s climate conditions. A 100×100 setup in a dry, well-tempered room can be more cost-effective than an 80×80 setup in a damp basement with a dehumidifier.

Step-by-Step Guide (with Checklist)

If you want to accurately plan the costs of an indoor grow, take a systematic approach. Here’s a tried-and-true method.

Step 1: Define the Space and Your Goal

First, ask yourself:

A common beginner’s mistake is to choose the tent size based on desired output rather than on room climate and technical feasibility.

Step 2: Size the lighting output appropriately

For modern LEDs, the following practical ranges generally apply:

More watts do not automatically mean better results. Excessive light without proper climate control, nutrient management, and spacing only leads to unnecessary costs and stress.

Step 3: Calculate Electricity Costs Precisely

Use this formula for each device:

Power in watts ÷ 1,000 × hours per day × days × electricity price = cost

Sample calculation for a 100×100-cm setup

Assumptions:

Light: 0.320 × 12 × 30 = 115.2 kWh 115.2 × 0.32 = 36.86 €

Exhaust fan: 0.045 × 24 × 30 = 32.4 kWh 32.4 × 0.32 = 10.37 €

Recirculating air: 0.030 × 24 × 30 = 21.6 kWh 21.6 × 0.32 = 6.91 €

Total electricity per month during the flowering phase: 36.86 + 10.37 + 6.91 = 54.14 €

If a dehumidifier with an average power consumption of 200 W runs an additional 6 hours per day:

0.200 × 6 × 30 = 36 kWh 36 × 0.32 = 11.52 €

This brings the monthly bill up to 65.66 €.

Step 4: Calculate the Total Cost of Purchase

Here’s a realistic example for a solid 80×80-cm setup:

ComponentRealistic Price
80×80×180-cm tent100–180 €
150–250 W LED180–350 €
Exhaust fan80–180 €
Activated carbon filter50–120 €
Hose, clamps, connectors20–50 €
2 recirculation fans30–80 €
Timer10–25 €
Pots/saucers20–50 €
Soil or coco20–50 €
Fertilizer starter kit30–80 €
Thermometer/hygrometer10–30 €
pH meter20–80 €
EC meter20–80 €
Miscellaneous accessories30–100 €
Total620–1,455 €

This is much more realistic than many promotional offers for complete kits.

Step 5: Calculate Running Costs per Cycle

A typical cycle might look something like this:

For your calculations, you should use costs per cycle rather than just monthly figures.

Example: 80×80 cm with a 200-W LED

Assumptions:

Growth light: 0.2 × 18 × 28 = 100.8 kWh 100.8 × 0.32 = 32.26 €

Flowering light: 0.2 × 12 × 63 = 151.2 kWh 151.2 × 0.32 = 48.38 €

Total exhaust air: 0.035 × 24 × 91 = 76.44 kWh 76.44 × 0.32 = 24.46 €

Total recirculation: 0.020 × 24 × 91 = 43.68 kWh 43.68 × 0.32 = 13.98 €

Total electricity per cycle: 32.26 + 48.38 + 24.46 + 13.98 = 119.08 €

Typically, the following costs are added:

This brings the running costs for a solid cycle to roughly 170–255 €, excluding equipment purchases.

Step 6: Calculate Cost per Gram

Using the example above, let’s assume a dry yield of 180 to 280 g, depending on genetics, experience, and environmental control.

Only by considering this can you assess whether your setup is profitable.

Step 7: Spread the Purchase Cost Over Multiple Cycles

A common mistake is to allocate the entire purchase cost solely to the first grow. It makes more sense to amortize the cost over multiple cycles.

Example:

This works out to €200 in purchase costs per cycle.

If the operating costs are €200, the first cycle costs €400 total from a financial perspective, but subsequent cycles cost proportionally less as parts last longer.

Checklist: How to Accurately Calculate Your Indoor Grow

Common Mistakes & Misconceptions

1. “The grow light is almost the only source of electricity consumption”

No. The grow light is usually the largest expense, but not the only relevant one. In challenging climate-controlled environments, dehumidifiers, heating, or oversized exhaust systems can generate significant additional costs.

2. “Inexpensive complete sets are always cheaper”

Often only on paper. Many sets cut corners precisely where it matters most:

The result is the need for additional purchases and frustration-related costs.

3. “More watts automatically means higher yields”

Only if climate, CO2 supply, nutrient supply, root space, and light distribution are also right. Otherwise, only power consumption and heat load increase.

4. “You can turn off the exhaust fan at night to save electricity”

This is almost always a bad idea. Plants continue to transpire even during the dark phase, and stagnant air promotes mold, odor buildup, and oxygen deprivation in the microclimate. A controlled reduction makes more sense than shutting it off completely.

5. “A dehumidifier is a luxury”

In some rooms, yes; in others, it prevents mold. Especially during late flowering, dense flower clusters can become risky if relative humidity remains consistently above 55%. In that case, a dehumidifier isn’t a luxury—it’s essential for securing your yield.

6. “Electricity costs can be roughly estimated”

This almost always leads to miscalculations. Even small variations in wattage, runtime, or electricity rates add up significantly over 10 to 14 weeks.

7. “You can buy measuring devices later”

This is economically short-sighted. An undetected pH error or improper growing conditions can quickly cost you more in lost yield than a reliable measuring device costs.

Practical Tips from the Expert (Insider Knowledge)

1. Buy the best lamp that fits within your reasonable budget

If I had to prioritize one item in a setup, it would almost always be lighting. Not the highest wattage, but the best combination of:

A dimmable LED is particularly cost-effective because you don’t have to run it at full power during the early stages.

2. The ambient conditions outside the tent determine your ongoing costs

A tent isn’t an isolated laboratory. It always works against or with the surrounding environment. A grow setup in a dry, moderately warm room is technically much more cost-effective than one in a damp basement or hot attic.

Rule of thumb:

3. It’s better to have exhaust ventilation that’s a bit too strong but adjustable than one that’s too weak

Exhaust ventilation that’s too weak causes heat buildup, humidity problems, and odor leaks. The ideal fan is one that doesn’t have to run at full capacity all the time. A larger EC fan running at reduced power is often quieter, more efficient, and longer-lasting than a small AC fan running at full speed.

4. Use a power meter, don’t guess

Actual power consumption often differs from the values listed in the product specifications. A simple power meter is inexpensive and shows you:

This is one of the tools in your entire grow room that pays for itself the fastest.

5. A dimming strategy saves money and improves plant development

Many growers set the LEDs too high too early. A phased strategy is better:

This saves electricity and reduces stress symptoms such as light bleaching, curled leaf edges, or unnecessarily high leaf surface temperatures.

6. Don’t skimp on the filter

A cheap activated carbon filter is often a classic mistake. Poor filling, low-quality carbon, or improper adjustment to the airflow lead to odor problems early on. This is particularly frustrating from an economic standpoint because you end up having to buy a replacement.

7. Yield stability is more important economically than maximum yield

Many try to squeeze out that last percent and increase lighting, fertilizer, and climate control costs to do so. In practice, a stable, reproducible grow is often more economical than an aggressively optimized operation pushed to its limits.

8. Factor in Wear and Tear Realistically

The following components are not one-time purchases that last forever:

If you ignore these costs, your calculations are too optimistic.

FAQ — Frequently Asked Questions

How much electricity does an indoor grow realistically consume per month?

That depends primarily on light output, light cycle, and auxiliary equipment. For a small to medium-sized setup, realistic electricity costs are often around 40 to 120 euros per month. Small 60×60-cm setups with efficient LEDs and moderate climate control may be lower than that. Medium-sized setups with 250–350 W LEDs, permanent exhaust ventilation, and multiple fans often come in at 50 to 90 euros per month. If a dehumidifier or heater needs to run regularly, the costs can also be significantly higher.

The key point is: It’s not just the size of the grow tent that matters, but the total power consumption of all devices and how long they run.

How much does a complete indoor grow setup cost for beginners?

For a beginner who doesn’t want to buy a cheap, low-quality setup, a realistic range is usually 600 to 1,500 euros, depending on size and quality standards. While there are cheaper options available, they often lack important components or are of such low quality that upgrades will be necessary soon after purchase.

For a solid 80×80-cm setup with a decent LED light, proper exhaust ventilation, filters, fans, and monitoring devices, a budget of 800 to 1,200 euros is very realistic. If you opt for premium components, the cost will quickly rise.

Are LEDs really cheaper than NDL/HPS?

In the long run, in most cases: yes. LEDs are more expensive to purchase, but they’re usually more efficient, generate less waste heat, and thus often reduce the need for powerful exhaust ventilation or cooling. This saves electricity both directly and indirectly.

With HPS/NDL, not only is lamp consumption higher, but so is the thermal load. This additional heat can be useful in winter, but for the rest of the year, it’s often a cost issue. For most hobbyist setups, a good LED system is now the better choice, both economically and technically.

What are the most common hidden costs of indoor growing?

The most common hidden costs are:

The last point, in particular, is often underestimated. A grow with a moderate yield is more expensive in the long run than one with stable, healthy plant growth—even if both have the same electricity bill.

How can I reduce electricity costs without losing yield?

The most effective strategies are:

  1. Efficient LEDs instead of inefficient lighting
  2. Light output appropriate for the area instead of oversizing
  3. Dimming during early growth stages
  4. Good indoor climate outside the tent
  5. Adjustable EC exhaust fans instead of overworked, cheap fans
  6. Proper plant training to ensure efficient use of light and air
  7. No unnecessary additional equipment thanks to good initial planning

It’s important not to blindly cut back on operating time or ventilation. While this may seem to save electricity, it often reduces yield or increases the risk of mold and plant stress.

Is a small grow economically viable at all?

Yes, but only with realistic expectations. Small setups have lower absolute costs, but not always the best cost per gram, because basic components like exhaust fans, filters, and monitoring devices are still necessary. Very small setups are often space-saving and discreet, but they aren’t automatically the best option financially.

A well-planned 80×80- or 100×100-cm setup is often the best compromise between:

How do I correctly calculate the cost per harvest?

Add up:

Then divide this total by the dry, usable final yield. This gives you the cost per gram. This metric is significantly more meaningful than a simple monthly bill.

Conclusion

An indoor grow almost always costs more than just a light and a tent. Anyone doing a serious cost analysis must distinguish between initial costs, running costs, and hidden overhead costs. For hobby growers, three insights are particularly important:

  1. Lighting is the biggest electricity consumer, but not the only one. Ventilation, air circulation, dehumidification, and heating can significantly impact the total cost.
  2. Buying cheap often ends up being expensive. Especially when it comes to lights, exhaust fans, and filters, investing in solid quality almost always pays off.
  3. Cost-effectiveness is best measured per cycle and per gram, not just by the total purchase price.

Realistic cost ranges are:

The most important rule of thumb is: Plan the system not only based on floor space, but also on indoor climate and efficiency. A well-balanced 80×80- or 100×100-cm setup with efficient LEDs, reliable exhaust ventilation, and accurate monitoring technology is the most cost-effective solution for many hobby growers.

If you want to delve deeper into the topic, you should focus on the following points next:

Ultimately, an indoor grow is not a cheap toy, but a controlled biological-technical system. Careful planning not only saves money but also helps you avoid the typical beginner mistakes, which end up being significantly more expensive than thorough preparation.

Read more

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play

Join the Grower Community

Connect with other growers, keep a digital grow diary and get plant analysis.